Search results
Results from the Tech24 Deals Content Network
US. State. Scenic. ← US 36. → SR 38. State Road 37 ( SR 37) is a major route in the U.S. state of Indiana, running as a four-lane divided highway for a majority of its course in Southern and Central Indiana. At one time, the route ran from the southwest corner of the state to the northeast corner. In the pre- Interstate Highway era, SR 37 ...
The Indiana Department of Transportation ( INDOT) is a governmental agency of the U.S. state of Indiana charged with maintaining and regulating transportation and transportation related infrastructure such as state owned airports, state highways and state owned canals or railroads. Indiana's "highway network" started out as a series of dirt ...
State Road markers Highway names Interstates Interstate X (I-X) US Highways U.S. Highway X (US X) State State Road X (SR X) System links Indiana State Highway System Interstate US State Scenic State Roads in the U.S. state of Indiana are numbered rationally: in general, odd one-digit and two-digit highways are north–south highways, numbers increasing toward the west; even one-digit and two ...
Along State Road 101 at its intersection with U.S. Route 224. The fourth and final portion is 45.03 miles (72.47 km) long and has its southern terminus at SR 124 in southeastern Adams County and heads north passing through farmland. The road enters Pleasant Mills and has a short concurrency with US 33. North of Pleasant Mills, the road crosses ...
Numbered highways in Indiana. Indiana Routes are generally state-maintained. The Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT) is responsible for the establishment and classification of a state highway network which includes Interstate Highways, U.S. Highways, and State Roads. There is no rule preventing the same numbering between state roads, U ...
U.S. Route 12 Iron Brigade Memorial Highway US 12 highlighted in red Route information Maintained by INDOT Length 46.258 mi (74.445 km) Existed November 11, 1926 –present Tourist routes Lake Michigan Circle Tour Major junctions West end US 12 US 41 in Whiting at the Illinois state line Major intersections I-65 in Gary I-90 / Indiana Toll Road in Gary East end US 12 in Michiana Shores at the ...
The Indiana State Highway Commission proposed SR 227 initially as part of the state road system by August 1930. [3] This section of highway ran from Richmond to SR 28 (now SR 32) roughly along the modern routing. By September 30, 1930, the highway official became part of the state road system. [4]
State Road 124 (SR 124) is an east–west state road in the U.S. state of Indiana. The highway runs from SR 19 in Peru east through Bluffton and Monroe to end at Ohio State Route 81 near Willshire, Ohio. SR 124 runs through mostly agricultural land and near a few state parks through Northern Indiana. SR 124 was first designated as a state road ...